Schedule

THURSDAY
Location of all Thursday events: Duke East Campus

2:00-3:15 PM
Workshop: “Mediating Autonomia: Newness and Critique”
Facilitators: Pooja Ragnan, Julie Levin Russo, David Bering-Porter, Anton Soderman

Friedl Building, Room 225

4:00-5:30 PM
Concurrent event sponsored by the Program in Literature:
Donald Pease Jr. lecture: “Pip, Moby-Dick and Melville’s Novel Governmentality”
Friedl Building, Room 225

6:00 PM
U.S. Premiere of Marx_Reloaded 
Richard White Lecture Hall, Duke East Campus
Film viewing, director Q&A, discussion, and reception
Moderators: Abe Geil and Shilyh Warren
Director: Jason Barker

FRIDAY
Location of all Friday panels: John Hope Franklin Center, Rm. 240

8:30 AM
Opening Remarks
Mark Hansen

9:15 AM
Media Activism (Moderator: Michael Swacha)
Rodrigo Savazoni
(Universidade Federal do ABC) and Cicero Inacio da Silva (Universidade Federal of Juiz de Fora), “The Emergence of a Decentralized Form of Activism in Brazil”
James Clark (York University), “Masking/marking class struggle: The role of new media in Egypt’s revolution”
Luke Stark (New York University), “#ows and the Digital Nomos”

11:00 AM
Labor and Class (Moderator: Lisa Klarr)
Ben Morton (University of Iowa), “Online Exploitation : They reCAPTCHA Your Work, One Word at a Time”
David Bering-Porter (Brown University), “Embodied Autonomy: Undead Labor in the Zombie and the Virus”
Marco Deseriis (The New School), “Is Anonymous a New Form of Luddism?”

12:30 PM
LUNCH
Concurrent event sponsored by the Literature Program:
“The Tea Party, Obama, and the Politics of Occupy: A Conversation with Donald Pease Jr.” (Moderator: Robyn Wiegman)

2:00 PM
Emergent Bodies and Embodiments (Moderator: Amanda Starling Gould)
Jacob Peters (University of Southern California), “Breathing Life into 0s and 1s”
Scott Sundvall (Bowling Green State University), “Potentiality and Possibility: Technology, Language, and Desire”
Jim Hodge (Duke University), “Precarious Time”
Respondent: Mark Olson (Duke University, Professor of Visual and Media Studies)

4:00 PM
Queerness (Moderator: Zach Blas)
Jacob Gaboury (New York University), “Against Productivity: On the Queer Logic of Computation”
Micha Cárdenas (University of Southern California), “Queer Porn as Postcapitalist Virus”
Julie Levin Russo (Brown University), “Queer Labor? Online Workers in the Television Factory”
Pinar Yoldas (Duke University), “Speculative Biologies: A Queer Critique of Techno-Capitalism”

6:00 PM
Art (Moderator: John Stadler)

Elaine Gan (University of California – Santa Cruz), “Mapping Time”
Andrew Stefan Weiner (University of California, Berkeley), “Brecht’s Cauliflowers, Super Mario’s Clouds: Promises of Freedom in Contemporary Art”
Patrick LeMieux (Duke University), “Open House”
Pedro Lasch (Duke University), “The Poverty of New Media: Social Experimentation and Critical Art”

8:00 PM
DINNER

SATURDAY
Location of all Saturday panels: John Hope Franklin Center, Rm. 240

9:00 AM
Collective Production in New Media (Moderator: Melody Jue)

Chuck Tryon (Fayetteville State University), “Curating Audiences, or Using Social TV to Mobilize”
Calvin Hui (Duke University), “Digitizing Rubbish”
Pooja Rangan (The New School), “Child’s Play: Tactics of Immaterial Child Labor in Contemporary Humanitarian Media”
Respondent: Victoria Szabo (Duke University, Professor of Visual Studies and New Media, Director of Information Science and Information Studies [ISIS])

10:40 AM
New Political Economy (Moderator: Clarissa Lee)

Sangmin Kim(George Mason University), “Surplus Subjects and Their Surplus Practices through New Media in Korea”
Benjamin Robertson (University of Colorado at Boulder), “The Political Economy of New Media and Education”
Robert Topinka (Northwestern University), “Privatizing a Decentered Commons: Intellectual Property and the Author in Digital Space”

12:30 PM
LUNCH

1:30 PM
Games and Virtual Worlds (Moderator: Gerry Canavan)
Stephanie Boluk (Vassar College), “State of Play: Procedural Love and Ludic Labor”
Alenda Chang (University of California, Berkeley), “Land’s Labors Lost: Farm Games and the Counter-Pastoral”
Kenneth Rogers (University of California, Riverside), “Technologies of Management: Digital Labor, Human Capital, and the Attention Economy”
Braxton Soderman (Miami University), “Benjamin and Brecht Play Chess: Critiquing the Industry of Innovation in Contemporary Game Production”

3:30 PM
Cognitive Capitalism (Moderator: Karim Wissa)
Robert Prey (Simon Fraser University), “Networks of Exclusion, Networks of Exploitation: Marx as a Network Theorist”
Pieter Lemmens (Wageningen University and Research Centre), “Liberating the common from cognitive capitalism. On the organology and pharmacology of the general intellect”
Matteo Pasquinelli (Queen Mary University of London), “Machinic Capitalism and Network Surplus Value: Towards a Political Economy of the Turing Machine”
Laurel Ahnert (Georgia State University), “Information as a Commodity Form and its Relation to the (Racialized) Surveillance Subject in Hasan Elahi’s Tracking Transience”

5:30 PM
Keynote (Moderator: Michael Hardt)

Alex Galloway (NYU)
Ricardo Dominguez (UCSD)
McKenzie Wark (The New School)

7:30PM
Closing Remarks
Katherine Hayles

8:00 PM
DINNER

Advertisements

5 responses to “Schedule

  1. Pingback: This Week at Duke: Marxism and New Media! « Gerry Canavan

  2. Pingback: Marxism & New Media Conference at Duke | zach blas

  3. Pingback: Trabalho aceito no congresso Marxism and New Media | Cicero Silva

  4. Pingback: Marxism and New Media All Day and Tomorrow! « Gerry Canavan

  5. Pingback: Marxism and New Media Continues Saturday! « Gerry Canavan

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s